Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Pure Golf Sim (“we”, “our”, “us”), we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). Personal information is information that can be used to identify, locate, or contact an individual. It may also include other information that can be used to identify, locate, or contact an individual. It may also include other information that may be associated with Personal Information.

 

This Privacy Policy identifies the kinds of personal information we collect, how and when we collect it, how we use it and what you can do to manage our collection and use of personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all individuals whose personal information we may have in our possession.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and review it from time to time for the latest information about our privacy practices.

By using our Website, Mobile App and Service (as described in our Terms & Conditions, you consent to the practices set out below.

When and how we collect personal information and how it is used

We collect personal information that you provide to us, including when you sign up as an Account Holder. We use this information to provide Services to you.

We will collect information about your tastes and preferences when you tell us what these are and by analysis of customer traffic, including the use of cookies (see below).

We use information collected about you to help us develop the design and layout of our Website, Mobile App and physical locations to ensure that they are as useful and enjoyable as possible.

 

Sometimes we may use personal information to contact you about your use of the Services or to let you know about functionality changes to the Website, Mobile App, physical location, new services or offers that you may find interesting. If you do not wish to receive this information, please send an email to puregolfsim@gmail.com 

When and why we may disclose personal information to third parties

We will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third party except as specifically described below and subject to certain exceptions as defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5 (“PIPEDA”) as amended, including compliance with court orders.

We may provide aggregate statistics about our services, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

We may disclose personal information to technical service providers in order to operate or maintain the Services.

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. On revisiting the Website our computer server will recognize the cookie, giving us information about your last visit. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Once you close the browser, the cookie simply terminates. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

Analytics

We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize and serve ads based on past visits to our website. More specifically, our website has enabled Google’s Advertising Features which include Demographics and Interest reporting, Remarketing, GDN Impression Reporting and the Campaign Manager integration. If you would like more information about remarketing lists in Google Analytics please visit the following site: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2611268.

If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics for display advertising you may do so by using the Ads Preferences Manager.

There is also a Google Analytics opt-out browser add on that you can download at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

Customer Feedback

If you have any comments about how we are using your personal data, please send an email to puregolfsim@gmail.com